Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Front Page > breadcrumbs: News >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Speech Team Results / Schedule

Team Roster

Seniors Juniors Sophomores Freshmen
Arndt, Kaylee
Avila, Sara
Benal, Erin
Condon, Maddie
Dodson, Parker
Earhart, Stephanie
Horner, Abby
Le, Tiana
Nelson, Abby
Slepicka, Justin
Turner, Phil
Weber, Ethan
Barnard, Elizabeth
Kopetzky, Emily
Krueger, Anna
Burress, Jasper
Gamet, Meredith
Klein, Ben
Martinez, Stephen
Nelson, Olivia
Odgaard, Drew
O'Donnell, Thomas
Tines, John
Vrbka, Aaron
Jaros, Rose
Reese, Abby
Villa, Kolbe
Welty, Joey
Wyvill, Sophie

2017/18 Schedule

November
Saturday, Nov. 18 PIUS X INVITE attendance mandatory
December
Saturday, Dec. 2 Norris  
Friday, Dec. 8 Lincoln High (Required)
Friday, Dec. 15 Lincoln Southeast (Required) - NIETOC Bid
January
Saturday, Jan. 6 Millard North NIETOC Bid
Saturday, Jan. 13 Raymond Central  
Saturday, Jan. 20 Lincoln Southwest (Required) - NIETOC Bid
Friday, Jan. 26 Millard West NIETOC Bid (only if there's enough interest)
Saturday, Jan. 27 Lincoln Northeast (Required)
February
Saturday, Feb. 3 Crete - NIETOC Bid  
Saturday, Feb. 10 Lincoln North Star (Required)
Friday, Feb. 16 Lincoln East (Required) - NIETOC Bid
Saturday, Feb. 17 David City Aquinas  
Saturday, Feb. 24 NSDA Qualifier - Millard North  
March
Saturday, Mar. 10 DISTRICT SPEECH @ Millard West
Thursday, Mar. 22 STATE SPEECH at University of Nebraska-Kearney  
May - June
May 11-13 NIETOC Nationals – Denver, CO  
June 17-22 NSDA Nationals - Ft. Lauderdale, FL  

2017/18 Results

Millard North Novice Invite

  • Olivia Nelson - 6th - Persuasive Speaking
  • Team - 10th out of 19

Bellevue West Competition

  • Abby Nelson – 3rd – Extemporaneous Speaking
  • Phil Turner – 5th – Extemporaneous Speaking
  • Sara Avila & Elizabeth Barnard – 4th – Duo Interpretation
  • Abby Horner – 3rd – Poetry
  • Team – 6th out of 18

Pius X • 6000 A St. • Lincoln, NE 68510 • 402-488-0931 • Fax: 402-488-1061

Back To Top