Lincoln Pius X Catholic High School

Class of 2022

Graduates of the Class of 2022

Makenna Adams
Ava Aerts
Alyssa Alonso
Brady Anderson
Mathilda Andreasen
Luke Andres
Aden Armstrong
Chandler Arnold
Hanila Aybar-Vankirk
Tyler Bates
Trenton Behne
Jacob Bellmyer
Nicholas Bender
Filip Bezstarosta
Alweya Bi
Samantha Blake
Carter Blowers
McCallum Boatman
Jared Bohrer
Eamon Bosland
Cayden Brandner-Stanton
Kenton Brass
Collin Broer
Ellen Brox
Madeline Broyles
John Paul Butler
Jeffrey Calhoun
Gage Campbell
Paige Campbell
Anne Casady
Julian Castillo
Colton Cederberg
Brady Christiansen
Clare Clark
Alondra Cobian
Marianne Cunningham
Vianka Curiel
Amauri Da Silva Filho
James Dalton
Felicity Davis
Aubrey Decker
Sam Diederich
Dat Dinh
Kyle Dodd

Herman Dolezal
Emerson Dolph
Jacob Dostal
Cecilia Doty
Rachel Downey
Addison Drahota
Lillian Duggan
Ashley Dusenbery
Marcus Dustin
Thomas Dworak
Emma Earhart
Ella Eidson
Alexander English
Olivia Epp
Adelyn Eskens
Emma Eusterwiemann
Jackson Finder
Alexander Folbrecht
Maya Ford
Chloe Fox
James Frank
Mary Fulton
John Gabell
GiAnna Gamez
Mangok Gedeon
Lilly Gierhan
Simon Greisen
Thomas Greisen
Elijah Gueret
Joshua Guinan
Charlee Hagedorn
Regan Haith
Levi Hames
Kathryn Hans
Laurel Hansen
Jackson Hastreiter
Samuel Hastreiter
Aiden Havelka
Simon Heftie
Nicholas Heidelberg
Joseph Heimbrecht
Tenley Heimes
Andrew Henkenius
Landan Hile

Lucy Hilger
Abigail Hill
Jenna Hoage
Daniel Hoang
Kim Hoang
Cody Horne
Rachel Horner
Valerie Hosek
Lydia Hotovy
Alisha Huber
MaryAnn Huebner
Caitlyn Hughes
Joseph Iburg
Maxwell Ivanov
Harrison Johs
Ellizabeth Just
Ella Keaschall
William Kee
Tyler Kerkman
Thomas Kistler
Dylan Kluthe
Emma Kolbet
Alison Konz
Parker Koos
Addie Korensky
Joseph Kottwitz
Sara Kreikemeier
Cody Kumke
Ethan Langdon
Bao Le
Francisco Le
Quang Le
Isaac Ledgerwood
Carl Lin
Savannah Lindeen
Kianu Liska
Simon Little
Isaiah Lohman
Abby Lutjeharms
Gianna Madsen
Anna Mai
Mireya Mailander
Emma Malone
Quinlan Mandery

Samuel Manzitto
Raegan Mares
Damian Marroquin
Will Martin
Hanna Mastel
Xavier McArthur
Alexa McInerney
William McLain
Emily Melgar
Henry Meyer
Madeline Miller
Simon Minchow
Hector Mora
Angel-David Morales
Luke Moser
Jacob Mullendore
Julia Mulloy
Samara Murray
Zoe Newman
Aaron Nguyen Phuoc
Alexander Nguyen
Dominic Nguyen
Donny Nguyen
Emma Nguyen
Ethan Nguyen
Grace Nguyen
Hanny Nguyen
Kyle Nguyen
Tony Nguyen
Vinny Nguyen
Cooper Nichols
Samuel Nickolite
Isaac Niedergeses
Triniti Nielsen
Minh Ninh
Nam Ninh
Ashlyn Niven
William Noel
Grant Nottlemann
Helena Occansey
Samuel Ojeda
Alexander Otte
Branden Overhalser
Isabelle Owens

Nicholas Patzel
Lillian Pella
Mia Petersen
Elizabeth Pfeifer
Jennifer Pham
Vincent Pham
Caroline Phelan
Scarlett Popevis
Kevin Pynes
Lydia Quinto
Katelyn Ramos
Lydia Rawlings
Hannah Regnier
Jewel Reif
Jack Reiling
Erica Reisher
Benedict Ringer
Joseph Ringer
Brayden Rodaway
Lisette Rodriguez
Claire Rohrs
Andrew Rowley
Celeste Sailors
Liah Scdoris
Thomas Schinstock
Jakob Schmit
Aaron Schreiner
Cole Schulzkump
Genevieve Seeman
Joseph Seeman
Cole Sellhorn
Abigail Shonka
Presley Shonka
Amelia Shotkoski
Jackson Shottenkirk
Kennedy Shreve
Jaden Shum
Lily Snyder
Kyle Socha
Jillian Soden
Emily Spiegel
Lauryn Spiegel
Joseph Staab
Piper Steiner

Braden Stellingwerf
Katelynd Stokes
Noah Strizek
Marissa Strokan
Kathleen Subiabre
Joseph Sutko
Caleb Swanson
Ceara Swanson
Miles Sweeney
Emily Thavenet
Benjamin Thomsen
Emma Timmer
Marie Timmerman
Han Tran
Kadin Tran
Vincent Trinh
Brynn Trouba
Sara Tucker
Payton Tuttle
Katherine Tvrdy
Abigail Vacek
Kylie Vanschoiack
Hayden Vedder
Katherine Villa
Jocelyn Vo
Sean Voitus
Grace Volkmer
Minh Vu
Eli Vyhlidal
Evan Wagner
Jonah Walker
Cadence Watson
Brianna Wemhoff
Joshua Wennekamp
Cindy Wharry
Kennady Williams
Aly Woita
Ellie Wolsleger
Macy Woosley
Lexi Zahourek
Lwi Zar
Simon Zatloukal
Nathan Zelei

Senior Year

Outstanding Senior: Dylan Kluthe

Student Body Leadership: Dylan Kluthe, Student Body President; Grace Volkmer, Student Body Vice President; Helena Occansey, Student Body Secretary

Homecoming King & Queen: Nam Ninh and Clare Clark

Homecoming Prince & Princess: Mangok Gedeon and Grace Volkmer

Fall Play: ‘All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten’

One Act: ‘Stark Drama’

Spring Musical:Crazy for You

Prom King & Queen: TBD

Prom Prince & Princess: TBD

Sports Team/Individual Champions: Jeffrey Calhoun (Sports Journalism)

Superintendent: Tom Korta

Principals: Terry Kathol, Leah Bethune, Fr. Steve Mills

Class Accomplishments

Academics

• 1 National Merit Scholar
• 1 Perfect ACT Score
•    1 National Merit Finalist
•    2 military academy appointments
•    7 students entering into military service
•    95% post-secondary enrollment
•    99.6% graduation rate
•    66% received Presidential Academic Excellence Award (cumulative GPA of 3.5 or above)
•    30+ ACT score: 40
•    49 Knights of Columbus Honor Graduates (4.0 GPA)
•    90 Distinguished Scholars (3.9 GPA or Higher)
•    Lincoln Journal Star Class Acts: 25
•    Omaha World Herald All-Academic: 5; One All-Eastern 2nd Team

Academic Competitions

Academic Decathlon State Runner-Up / 25 medals at State / 2 medals at Nationals

Scholarships

•    5 Susan Buffett Scholarships
•    UN-Lincoln: 19 Regents, 17 David
•    UN-Omaha: 26 Regents
•    UN-Kearney: 23 Regents
•    Nebraska Wesleyan: 10 President’s, 10 Board of Governors
•    9 Benedictine Scholarships
•    6 Creighton Scholarships

Journalism

8th place team at state competition
1 state champion – Sports News Writing
1 state runner-up – Newspaper Sports Feature Writing
1 4th place, 1 6th place, 2 7th places
Cornhusker Award for yearbook

Art

•    Scholastic Art Awards: 1 Gold Key, 1 Silver Key, and 2 Honorable Mentions

Band and Vocal Music

•    Superior Ratings at Bennington Marching Invitational, LPS Invitational, and NSBA’s State Marching Festival
•    NSBA’s Excellence in Academic Achievement (cumulative GPA of 3.5 or higher average for the entire band)
•    Performance with the Lincoln Community Concert Band at Kimball Hall in March
•    Student selected to the Young Lion Jazz Ensemble
•    6 students selected for the Nebraska All-State Choir
•    Spectrum Choir: Placed 4th at Midwest Cup, Lincoln East, and Norris, and placed 6th at Lincoln Southwest
•    Prism Choir: Women’s division placed 2nd at Midwest Cup, and 3rd place at Lincoln East and Norris

Athletic / Activity Accomplishments

236 HAC Academic All-Conference student-athletes (Qualification Requirements – Sophomores, Juniors and Seniors Only, Varsity Letter Winner, 3.5 GPA or higher)

By Season: Fall – 90 (7 sports); Winter – 52 (7); Spring – 94 (7)

27 seniors competing athletically at the collegiate level

FALL ATHLETIC SEASON

Girls Golf
– 5th Place – State Championships
– Individual State Champion
– District Runner-Up
– 3rd Place – Heartland Athletic Conference Tournament
– 2 HAC Academic All-Conference student-athletes

Softball
– District Runner-Up
– 3rd Place – Heartland Athletic Conference Tournament
– 14 HAC Academic All-Conference student-athletes

Boys Tennis
– 15th Place – State Championships
– 7th Place – Heartland Athletic Conference
– 7 HAC Academic All-Conference student-athletes

Girls Cross Country
– 12th Place – State Championships
– District 3rd Place
– 5th Place – Heartland Athletic Conference
– 12 HAC Academic All-Conference student-athletes

Boys Cross Country
– 9th Place – State Championships
– District Runner-Up
– 6th Place – Heartland Athletic Conference
– 21 HAC Academic All-Conference student-athletes

Football
– 10th Place – Heartland Athletic Conference
– 21 HAC Academic All-Conference student-athletes

Volleyball
– District Runner-Up
– 2nd Place – Heartland Athletic Conference Tournament
– 9 HAC Academic All-Conference student-athletes

Cheerleading
– Nebraska State Cheer Championships
– 3rd Place – Traditional
– 9th Place – Game Day

Dance
– Nebraska State Dance Championships: 7th Place – Hip Hop

WINTER ATHLETIC SEASON

Girls Bowling
– District Runner-Up
– 1 Individual Qualifier – State Championships
– 7 HAC Academic All-Conference student-athletes

Boys Bowling
– State 5th Place – State Championships
– District Champion – State Championships Qualifier
– 2 Individual Qualifiers – 1 State Medalist – State Championships
– 4 HAC Academic All-Conference student-athletes

Wrestling
– State 9th Place – State Championships
– 9 athletes qualified and 3 medalists at the State Championships
– District 4th Place
– 6th Place – Heartland Athletic Conference Tournament
– 6 HAC Academic All-Conference student-athletes

Girls Swimming & Diving
– 20th Place – State Championships
– 1 diver finished 6th at State Championships
– 3 relays qualified for State Championships
– 7 individual events swimmers qualified for State Championships
– 6th Place – Heartland Athletic Conference Meet
– 13 HAC Academic All-Conference student-athletes

Boys Swimming & Diving
– 9th Place – State Championships
– 2 divers qualified (finished 3rd and 15th) for State Championships
– 3 relays qualified (one finished 5th) for State Championships
– 8 individual events swimmers (2 medalists) qualified for State Championships
– 4th Place – Heartland Athletic Conference Meet
– 9 HAC Academic All-Conference student-athletes

Girls Basketball
– State Quarter-Finalist – State Championships
– District Runner-Up – State Championships Wildcard Qualifier
– 2nd Place – Heartland Athletic Conference Tournament
– 11 HAC Academic All-Conference student-athletes

Boys Basketball
– State Quarter-Finalist – State Championships
– District Champion – State Championships Qualifier
– 2nd Place – Heartland Athletic Conference Tournament
– 9 HAC Academic All-Conference student-athletes

SPRING ATHLETIC SEASON

Girls Soccer
– State Quarter-Finalist – Nebraska State Soccer Championships
– District Champion – Nebraska State Soccer Championships Qualifier
– 19 HAC Academic All-Conference student-athletes

Boys Soccer
– District Semi-Finalist
– 10 HAC Academic All-Conference student-athletes

Baseball
– District Runner-Up
– 5th Place Tie – Heartland Athletic Conference Tournament
– 9 HAC Academic All-Conference student-athletes

Girls Tennis
– 10th Place – Nebraska State Tennis Championships
– 7th Place – Heartland Athletic Conference Tournament
– 7 HAC Academic All-Conference student-athletes

Girls Track & Field
– 5th Place – Nebraska State Track & Field Championships
– 11 individual event qualifiers and 6 medalists and 2 State Champions at the Nebraska State Track & Field Championships
– 2 relays qualified and 1 medaled at the Nebraska State Track & Field Championships
– District 3rd Place
– 4th Place – Heartland Athletic Conference Meet
– 19 HAC Academic All-Conference student-athletes

Boys Track & Field
– 4th Place – Nebraska State Track & Field Championships
– 13 individual event qualifiers and 7 medalists at the Nebraska State Track & Field Championships
– 2 relays qualified and 1 medaled at the Nebraska State Track & Field Championships
– District Champion
– 5th Place – Heartland Athletic Conference Meet
– 20 HAC Academic All-Conference student-athletes

Boys Golf
– 2 Individual Qualifiers – Nebraska State Golf Championships
– District 4th Place
– 6th Place – Heartland Athletic Conference Tournament
– 2 HAC Academic All-Conference student-athletes

Pius X

Next Events

Club Calendar

MONDAY

Aviation Club
PxLibris Library Club
Speech Team
Pre-Vet Club

Next Day Off

Today's Menu

[tribe_events view="list" cat="menu" limit="1" tribe-bar="false" events_per_page="1"]

Or search for it on our website

Skip to content