Lincoln Pius X Catholic High School

Student Awards 2021

More photos can be found at the bottom of this page.

Outstanding Business Students

 Ashtyn Hraban
Caden Kearns
Andre Honz
Madilyn Fitzgerald
Anna Benes
Emily Bousquet

Excellence in Computer Science and Programming Award

Jacob Hoge

English Honors

Outstanding Student in Social Literature

Braden Kowalski

Outstanding Student in Yearbook

Rachel Napier
Kara Owens

Outstanding Speech Class Student

Emmalee Cockerill
Jackson Finder
Presley Shonka

Outstanding Student in Creative Writing

Lucas Welsh

Outstanding Student in English One

Michaela Bunz
Whitney Tomes
Madison Westbrook
Cecilia Wiedel

Outstanding Student in English Two

Mary Fulton
Nam Ninh
Jakob Schmit
Kathleen Subiabre
Marie Timmerman

Outstanding Student in Journalism

Addie O’Meara
Abigail Russman

Outstanding Student in American Literature

Andrew Rowley

Outstanding Student in AP English

Abigail Russman

Outstanding Student in College and Career Writing

Dylan Beck
Alexander Becker
Lucy Koenig

Outstanding Student in Modern Literature

Keagan Callahan
Derek Kluck

Family & Consumer Science Honors

Senior Family/Consumer Science Award

Sydney Gubbels

Junior Family/Consumer Science Award

Addie Korensky

Sophomore Family/Consumer Science Award

Mayra Guerrero

Freshman Family/Consumer Science Award

Ava Johannes

Family & Consumer Science Honors

Outstanding Student in Building Construction

Jasper Bryce

Outstanding Student in Architectural Design

Tyler Kerkman

Outstanding Student in Machine Woods

Alison Konz

International Languages Honors

Outstanding French One Student

Meagan Konz

Outstanding French Two Student

Kolbe Villa

Outstanding French Three Student

Hayden Vedder

Outstanding French Four Student

Sophia Throener-Rodriguez

Outstanding Spanish One Student

Elizabeth Swanson
Ava McCoy
Thomas Cowan

Outstanding Spanish Two Student

Lillian Johnson
Andrew Furasek
Mayra Guerrero

Outstanding Spanish Three Student

Gage Campbell
Emily Spiegel
Simon Heftie
Anna Mai

Outstanding Spanish Four Student

Matthew Muff
Alexander Becker

Outstanding Latin One Student

Julius Meduna

Outstanding Latin Two Student

Dominic Oldenburg

Outstanding Latin Three Student

Allison Mulka

Outstanding Latin Four Student

Juliana Koperski

Math Honors

Outstanding Senior in Mathematics

Thoi Tran
Emma Goeden
Emily Bousquet
Matthew Naumann
Alexander Becker
Allison Harper
Andrew Foley
Hung Che
Derek Kluck

Outstanding Junior in Mathematics
Alison Konz

Kyle Nguyen
Nam Ninh
Abigail Vacek
Maxwell Ivanov
Joseph Staab
Kevin Pynes
Grace Volkmer
Jakob Schmit
Marie Timmerman
Gage Campbell

Outstanding Sophomore in Mathematics

Lillian Johnson
Gabrielle Nguyen
Stephanie Heimbrecht
Francisco Le
Hannah Tlamka
Hong Anh Nguyen
Duc Nguyen
Anthony Nguyen

Outstanding Freshman in Mathematics

Randi Furasek
Clairvaux Villa
Caroline Novosad
Nhan Ly
George Kane
Ava McCoy
Jack Schafers
Katherine Schmit

Science Honors

Outstanding Student in Physical Science

Mary Tran
Alex Krings

Outstanding Student in Biology

Clairvaux Villa
Amanda Gutierrez

Outstanding Student in Biology

Matthew Brown

Outstanding Student in Chemistry

Lucas Steuter
Anthony Nguyen
Hannah Tlamka

Outstanding Student in Physics

MaryAnn Huebner
Genevieve Seeman

Oustanding Student in Accelerated Physics

Kyle Nguyen

Outstanding Student in Earth, Energy & Environment

Presley Shonka

Outstanding Student in Anatomy and Physiology

Jakob Schmit

Outstanding Student in Advanced Chemistry

Michael McGuire

Outstanding Student in AP Physics (PACE)

Derek Kluck

Outstanding Student in AP Biology

Thomas Butler

Outstanding Student in AP Environmental Science

Marianne Cunningham

Social Studies Honors

Woodmen of the World American History Award

Kolbe Villa

American Government Award

Clare Oldenberg

Outstanding AP U.S. History Award

Andrew Rowley

American History Award

Jackson Finder
Isaac Niedergeses

World History Award

Amanda Gutierrez
Samuel Becker

Contemporary History Award

Paul Stara

AP Human Geography Award

Andrew Furasek

Geography Award

Meagan Konz
Howell Stephan-Flores

Psychology Award

Dana Tran
Emma Cassidy

Theology Honors

Outstanding Senior Theology Student

Sophie Carpenter
Matthew Muff

Outstanding Junior Theology Student

Alondra Cobian
Dylan Kluthe

Outstanding Sophomore Theology Student

Sarah Schilmoeller
Nicholas McGahan

Outstanding Freshman Theology Student

Meagan Konz
Owen Minchow

Visual Art Honors

Outstanding Student in Painting

Alondra Cobian

Outstanding Student in Advanced Painting

Clare Oldenburg

Outstanding Student in Drawing

Quinn Sullivan

Outstanding Student in Advanced Drawing

Caitlyn Hughes

Outstanding Student in Folk Art Madison

Madison Westbrook

Outstanding Student in Ceramics

Mariah Krings

Outstanding Student in Advanced Ceramics

Jason Kolbas

Outstanding Student in Graphic Design

Clare Clark

Outstanding Student in Photography

Anne Casady

Outstanding Student in Advanced Photography

Parker Fields

Performing Arts

Outstanding Speech Class Student

Lillian Johnson
Jacey Tran

Outstanding Performer in a Musical

Kevin Pynes

Outstanding Actor in a One-Act Play

Alex Fern

Outstanding Crew Member in a Theatre Performance

Mathilde Pepino
Bridget Clarke

Outstanding Actor in a Play

Nik Barger

Outstanding Musician

Gregory Johnson

Outstanding Jazz Musician

Jaci Farmer

Outstanding Musician

Madeline Davis

For their professionalism, dedication, and passion to the vocal music department

Laudamus Women’s Choir

Ava McCoy

Pius X-Men’s Choir

Jackson Birch

Pius X Singers

Aden Miller

Concert Choir

Juliana Koperski

Sotto Voce

Sophia Throener-Rodriguez

Knights of Columbus Honor Graduates

Ellie Arauza
Ryan Bartek
Alexander Becker
Kaiden Bedient
Emily Bousquet
Thomas Butler
Keagan Callahan
Hudson Chadwick
Colby Chapelle
Natalie Crouse
Elise Deterding

Cori Dolan
Tyler Dougherty
Jillian Drozda
Andrew Foley
Emma Goeden
Savannah Gomez
Sydney Gubbels
Caitlyn Guerra
Monica Hanus
Allison Harper
Rachel Heyne
Gregory Johnson

Caden Kearns
Derek Kluck
Juliana Koperski
Allyson Korus
Minju Lee
Michael McGuire
Matthew Muff
Andre Nguyen
Kathleen Nguyen
Colleen O’Gara
Clare Oldenburg
Monipenh Pheak

Clare Plachy
Joseph Plachy
Austin Reinke
Gracyn Scott
Jaedynn Shively
Paul Stara
Maria Sweeney
Stacie Thompson
Thoi Tran
Kolbe Villa
Mason Warner

4.0 GPA Students

4.0 GPA for Seven Semesters

Ellie Arauza
Ryan Bartek
Alexander Becker
Kaiden Bedient
Emily Bousquet
Thomas Butler
Keagan Callahan
Hudson Chadwick
Colby Chapelle
Natalie Crouse
Elise Deterding
Cori Dolan
Tyler Dougherty
Jillian Drozda
Andrew Foley
Emma Goeden
Savannah Gomez
Sydney Gubbels
Caitlyn Guerra
Monica Hanus
Allison Harper
Rachel Heyne
Gregory Johnson
Caden Kearns
Derek Kluck
Juliana Koperski
Allyson Korus
Minju Lee
Michael McGuire
Matthew Muff
Andre Nguyen
Kathleen Nguyen
Colleen O’Gara
Clare Oldenburg
Monipenh Pheak
Clare Plachy
Joseph Plachy
Austin Reinke
Gracyn Scott
Jaedynn Shively
Paul Stara
Maria Sweeney
Stacie Thompson
Thoi Tran
Kolbe Villa
Mason Warner

4.0 GPA for Five Semesters

Luke Andres
Kenton Brass
Collin Broer
Gage Campbell
Anne Casady
Colton Cederberg
Marianne Cunningham
Felicity Davis
Addison Drahota
Lillian Duggan
Jackson Finder
Mary Fulton
Lilly Gierhan
Thomas Greisen
Ella Guerra
Lydia Hotovy
MaryAnn Huebner
Maxwell Ivanov
Ellizabeth Just
Tyler Kerkman
Emma Kolbet
Alison Konz
Francisco Le
Anna Mai
Alexa McInerney
Madeline Miller
Jacob Mullendore
Samara Murray
Donny Nguyen
Hanny Nguyen
Kyle Nguyen
Nam Ninh
Caroline Phelan
Kevin Pynes
Benedict Ringer
Lisette Rodriguez
Andrew Rowley
Jakob Schmit
Genevieve Seeman
Presley Shonka
Lily Snyder
Jillian Soden
Emily Spiegel
Lauryn Spiegel
Joseph Staab
Kathleen Subiabre
Emily Thavenet
Marie Timmerman
Katherine Tvrdy
Abigail Vacek
Katherine Villa
Grace Volkmer
Minh Vu
Cadence Watson
Brianna Wemhoff
Aly Woita

4.0 GPA for Three Semesters

Sydney Aldrich
Elizabeth Aldridge
Jackson Aldridge
Catherine Barry
Clare Bauman
Mason Beck
William Blatchford
Claire Bousquet
Corbin Brandl
Michaela Bunz
McKenna Callahan
Sean Carney
Molly Chapman
Ruth Cunningham
Tyler Diedrichsen
Jared Dodson
Emma Easley
Andrew Furasek
Hazel Goeden
Alexander Gomez
Alyson Gubbels
Benjamin Hanus
Mackenzi Harrel
Stephanie Heimbrecht
Aubrey Hodge
Ava Hoffschneider
Ryan Hoffschneider
Haley Holmes
Joshua Jeffrey
Lillian Johnson
Justin Kerkman
Ava Knievel
Hailey Kobza
Nicole Kolbas
Mariah Krings
Sarah Lang
Esther Lutumba
Anna Mazour
Nicholas McGahan
Cambree Meyer
Alexis Montecuollo
Allison Mulka
Luke Nebel
Anthony Nguyen
Gabrielle Nguyen
Hong Anh Nguyen
Bridget Nickman
Cecilia Nickman
Alex Odgaard
Dominic Oldenburg
Leo Pinkman
Joshua Richardson
Lucia Rutledge
Sydney Schmidt
Brooklyn Shotkoski
Sarah Sindelar
Nathan Socha
Molly Spicka
Lucas Steuter
Quinn Sullivan
Connor Theisen
Sophia Timmerman
Hannah Tlamka
Whitney Tomes
Jacey Tran
Maria Tran
Vi Tran
Wilson Tran
Matthew Vu
Brandon Weigel
Madison Westbrook
Cecilia Wiedel
Simon Willis

4.0 GPA for One Semester

Elle Ackermann
Ryan Aschoff
Tessa Bailey
Cameron Becker
Samuel Becker
Callie Beeck
Scout Brannen
Matthew Brown
Charles Budell
Anna Maria Butler
Karl Butler
Noah Cao
Avery Carr
Elise Chadwick
Vivian Dalton
Sophia Davis
Trenton Deeds
Andrew Deter
Sophia Doan
Jadyn Dodd
Ashlee Dudek
Joseph Dustin
Jaden Epp
Livia Farmer
Zachary Faust
Amelia Fijolek
Sean Fitzgerald
Randi Furasek
Simon Gomez
Tessa Gourka
Jocelyn Grenemeier
Amanda Gutierrez
Sidda Hagedorn
Cora Halverson
Stevie Kay Hansen
David Hatt
Emily Heasty
David Heimbrecht
Colton Horn
Jacob Huggins
Isaac Hughes
Owen Jakub
Ava Jarrett
Ava Johannes
Clara Johnson
George Kane
Meagan Konz
David Korinek
Braden Korus
Wasuk Kose
Charles Kotopka
Makenna Kramer
Nathan Kriegler
Alexander Krzycki
Jack Lang
Caden Leahy
Hayley Lutjeharms
Netanya Mai
Skylar Mailander
Jacqueline McConnell
Ava McCoy
Julius Meduna
Charles Milburn
McKenna Morris
William Muff
Gretna Nguyen
Keighden Nguyen
Nathan Nguyen
Thuy Nguyen
An Ninh
Caroline Novosad
Evangeline Popevis
Jack Schafers
Benjamin Schauer
Katherine Schmit
Laci Schriner
Brynn Sebek
Gabrielle Seeman
Lillian Seipel
Tyler Shirley
Brenna Shreve
Audrey Srb
Paisley Steiner
Norah Stewart
Brandon Sumner
Kailah Ta
Claudia Tabor
Natasha Throener Rodriguez
Elizabeth Timmerman
Daniel Tran
Mary Tran
Maria Trinh
Maximillian Tvrdy
Kathryn Vacek
Clairvaux Villa
Dan Vo
Ella Wemhoff
Lillian Wesely
Antonio Wharry
Jacob Winters
Ian Woita
Zachary Woosley

Latest Honors and Achievements

Student Awards 2021

More photos can be found at the bottom of this page. Outstanding Business Students  Ashtyn Hraban Caden Kearns Andre Honz Madilyn Fitzgerald Anna Benes Emily

Academic All-State Awards – Winter 2021

The Nebraska School Activities Association honors students who have been nominated by their schools, based on their individual academic excellence, leadership and significant contributions made

Pius X

Club Calendar

THURSDAY
7:30 am
– SOADA Club
, Students For Life
3:30 pm – Dungeons & Dragons, French Club (3&4) 

Next Day Off

Today's Menu

Friday, May 7

Breakfast: Mini Waffles
Lunch: Italian Dunkers with Marinara cup, Roasted Lemon Pepper Cauliflower

Or search for it on our website