Girls tennis
Coaches
Nolan DeWispelare
Head Coach
Brianna Olson
Assistant Coach
Roster TBA
Seniors: Emma Baker, Ava Carr, Livia Farmer, Brianna Krinke, Ava McCoy
Juniors: Julia Fleeman, Jamie Tran, Stephanie Welsh
Sophomores: Brynn Hart, Matilda Hayes, Ashlynn Hughes, Kelcee Kumke, Piper Lyons, Ella Menebroker, Emma Sellers, Jenna Spiegel, Mary Tran
Freshmen: Maria Heftie, Leona Nissen
Student Assistant: Kemper Ulrich, Maria Riordan
Announcements
Ways to improve your game before tryouts
- Take lessons at Woods, Lincoln Racquet Club, or any other club throughout the city.
- Play tournaments – check USTA for a list of tournament opportunities throughout the state
- Lift weights, work on strength, flexibility, and agility.
- Go to tennis camps and clinics.
- Play a lot of tennis. Play tennis every day.
Go Bolts!
Photo Gallery
Schedule
- Friday, May 3
-
-
4:00 pm - Tennis: Girls Varsity vs. Lincoln North Star (Home) at Lincoln Pius X High School
-
- Monday, May 6
-
-
2:00 pm - Tennis: Girls Varsity vs. Omaha Westside">Multiple Schools (Away) at Millard West High School
-
- Tuesday, May 7
-
-
8:30 am - Tennis: Girls Varsity vs. Brownell TalbotColumbus DiscoverersCrete Public SchoolsElkhorn NorthGrand Island Central CatholicWilber-Clatonia.'>Multiple Schools (Home) at Woods Tennis Courts
-
- Friday, May 10
-
-
8:00 am - Tennis: Girls Varsity vs. FremontGrand Island Senior HighKearney BearcatsLincoln EastLincoln HighLincoln North StarLincoln NortheastLincoln SoutheastLincoln SouthwestNorfolk Panthers'>Multiple Schools (Home) at Woods Tennis Courts
-
- Monday, May 13
-
-
12:00 am - Tennis: Girls Varsity vs. Kearney Bearcats (Away) at Kearney High School
-
- Thursday, May 16
-
-
9:00 am - Tennis: Girls Varsity vs. Nebraska School Activities Association (Away) at Woods Tennis Courts
-
- Friday, May 17
-
-
9:00 am - Tennis: Girls Varsity vs. Nebraska School Activities Association (Away) at Woods Tennis Courts
-
Program History
Champions
Team Titles: 1988, 1991, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 2004, 2021
Class A No. 1 Singles
2021-Clare Plachy
Class B No. 1 Singles
2000-Laura Nigro
1999-Laura Nigro
1998-Laura Nigro
1997-Laura Nigro
1988-Shelley Matisons
Class A No. 2 Singles
2021-Cece Ulrich
Class B No. 2 Singles
1998-Maggie Gabelman, Lincoln Pius X
1997-Maggie Gabelman, Lincoln Pius X
1996-Jeniffer Nigro, Lincoln Pius X
1995-Christina Nigro, Lincoln Pius X
1989-Jane Higgins, Lincoln Pius X
Class A No. 2 Doubles
2017-Abby Sullivan/Brooke Shreve
2016-Brooke Shreve/Abby Sullivan
Class B No. 1 Doubles
2005-Stephanie Sutton/Elizabeth Sutton
1998-Christina Nigro/Jeniffer Nigro
1997-Christina Nigro/Jeniffer Nigro
1995-Nan Strait/Jeniffer Nigro
1994-Colleen Matisons/Nan Strait
1991-Aralea Witte/Christina Merten
Class B No. 2 Doubles
1995-Sheana Karre/Jenny Heiser
1988-Cindy Hartman/Lucy Caputo
1982-Ann Byington/Bridget Spethman
Hall of Fame Athletes, Coaches & Teams
Nigro Sisters: Jeniffer, Christina and Laura
The Nigro name became synonymous with gold medals during the late 1990s and early 2000s. Twin sisters Jeniffer and Christina (’98) accompanied younger sister Laura