Lincoln Pius X Catholic High School

Boys Wrestling

Coaches

Jerry Clinch
Head Coach
Email

Assistant Coaches

  • Head JV Coach Jesse Andres
  • John Zach
  • Josh Guerra
  • Rick Baumgartner
  • Bryce Miller
  • JJ Clark
  • Ben Goodwin

Athletic Trainer
Drew Erks, MSEd, ATC

Roster

SENIORS: Samuel Andres, Frank Augustine, Zachary Faust, Alex Fiala, Prestyn Oglesby, Marcellus Ross, Manny Salinas, Elijah Scdoris, Jack Sellers

JUNIORS: Joseph Andreasen, Brayden Armagost, Joe Benes, Steven Doan, Gabril Duero, George Ivanov, Maddox Miller, Isaac Minchow, Jake Nelson, Anthony Reese, Isaac Rutledge, John Schilmoeller, Diego Schroeder

SOPHOMORES: Jackson Bunger, Jason Copeland Jr, Carson Dillingham, Daniel Doan, Rylan Doering, Alexander Dustin, John Ellerbee, Willem Hagen, Liam Hope, Anthony Hyler, Theodore Kastl, David Krier, Cael Morris, Amudi Musa, Samuel Peck, George Reese, Oliver Tut

FRESHMEN: Brady Bixenmann, Bronson Bixenmann, Gabriel Fiala, Doan Nguyen, Denzel Occansey, Tyler Parga, Kashen Schwickerath, Cole Skaw, Max Tanner, Caleb Watson

STUDENT MANAGERS: Addy Olson, Mary Tran, Yen Tran, Aspen Wolsleger, Neve Schwickerath

State Meet Results

Feb 17-18, 2021

Luke Andres (138) 1-2

Zane Faust (145) 3-3, 6th place

Ryan Mazour (152) 4-2, 5th place

Sam Andres (170) 2-2

Dontae Thomas (182) 2-3, 6th place

Matt Bohy (195) 1-2

Ethan Bosland (220) 1-2

Schedule

Thu, January 2
  • 10:00 am - Wrestling: Boys JV vs. Elkhorn Gretna East High School Lincoln Lutheran Lincoln Northwest Millard West Plattsmouth Standing Bear Westside High School Columbus Discoverers Grand Island Senior High Lincoln North Star Lincoln Northeast Lincoln Southeast Lincoln Southwest Millard South Omaha Skutt Catholic Waverly">Multiple Schools (Away) at Lincoln East High School

Sat, January 11
  • 9:00 am - Wrestling: Boys JV vs. Grand Island Senior High Lincoln High Lincoln Northeast Lincoln Southeast Lincoln Southwest Norfolk Panthers Standing Bear">Multiple Schools (Away) at Lincoln North Star High School

Program History

Individual Wrestling Champions:

  • 1979 – Ken Rosburg, B185
  • 1998 – Paul Kastl, A189
  • 2002 – Isaac Gengler, A160
  • 2004 – Jaymes Kastl, A189
  • 2006 – Michael Seidl, A215
  • 2012 – Jared Nickman, A160
  • 2024 -Joe Andreasen, A175

Top team finishes at state:

1961 – B 10th 
1986 – B 10th
1999 – A*4th
2000 – A 9th
2001 – A 7th
2003 – A 9th
2006 – A 9th
2009 – A 8th
2014 – A 10th

District Champions      B1974, A1997, A2000, A2001

District Runner up       B1977, A1999

Hall of Fame Athletes, Coaches & Teams

Pius X

Next Events

Club Calendar

TUESDAY
1: 8:00 – 8:45
2: 8:50 – 9:35
3: 9:40 – 10:25
4: 10:30 – 11:15
5a: 11:20 – 11:43
5b: 11:43 – 12:07
5c: 12:07 – 12:31
5d: 12:31 – 12:55
6: 1:00 – 1:45
7: 1:50 – 2:35
8: 2:40 – 3:25

Next Day Off

Today's Menu

[tribe_events view="list" cat="menu" limit="1" tribe-bar="false" events_per_page="1"]

Or search for it on our website

Skip to content