Lincoln Pius X Catholic High School

Previous
Next

Track & Field

Coaches

Bill Rice

Bill Rice
Head Coach

Roster

To be announced

In-season practice: 3:40 p.m. You are expected to be at practice every day.  If you must miss a practice due to illness or family obligation you must personally let Coach Rice know by 1:30 in the afternoon. 

Announcements

Schedule

Mar
1
Mon
First Day of Practice/Tryouts for Spring Sports
Mar 1 all-day
First Day of Practice/Tryouts for Spring Sports

Comments: Baseball, Boys and Girls Track, Boys Soccer, Girls Soccer, Boys Golf, Girls Tennis

Mar
19
Fri
Track & Field: Varsity vs. Nebraska Wesleyan University (Away) @ Nebraska Wesleyan University
Mar 19 @ 3:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Type: Meet Opponent: Nebraska Wesleyan University

Mar
25
Thu
Track & Field: Varsity at LNE Relays @ Nebraska Wesleyan University
Mar 25 @ 10:30 am – 10:30 am

Type: LNE Relays Opponent: Fremont Grand Island Senior High Kearney Bearcats Lincoln East Lincoln High Lincoln Southeast”>Multiple Schools Comments: Kearney: Girls Only; 10:30 Field Events; 11:00 Running Events

Apr
6
Tue
Track & Field: JV Invitational @ Lincoln Southwest High School
Apr 6 @ 2:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Type: Invitational Opponent: Westside Beatrice High School Lincoln East Lincoln High Lincoln North Star Lincoln Northeast Lincoln Southeast”>Multiple Schools

Apr
8
Thu
Track & Field: Varsity Invitational @ Grand Island Memorial Field
Apr 8 @ 2:30 pm – 2:30 pm

Type: Invitational Opponent: North Platte Millard West Lexington Fremont Lincoln High Norfolk Panthers”>Multiple Schools Comments: FHS Girls ONLY

Apr
13
Tue
Track & Field: JV Invitational @ Beechner Field/Scott Track (LH)
Apr 13 @ 1:00 pm – 1:00 pm

Type: Invitational Opponent: Elkhorn Fremont Grand Island Senior High Lincoln East Lincoln High Lincoln North Star Lincoln Southeast Lincoln Southwest Norris Ralston High School”>Multiple Schools Comments: 1:00 Field Events; 2:30 Running Events

Apr
15
Thu
Track & Field: Varsity vs. Elkhorn (Away) @ Elkhorn High School
Apr 15 @ 1:30 pm – 1:30 pm

Type: Meet Opponent: Elkhorn

Apr
20
Tue
Track & Field: JV Invitational @ Beecher Field/Scott Track (LH)
Apr 20 @ 1:00 pm – 1:00 pm

Type: Invitational Opponent: Waverly Beatrice High School Grand Island Senior High Lincoln High Lincoln North Star Lincoln Northeast Lincoln Southeast Lincoln Southwest”>Multiple Schools

Program History

Pius X girls won the Class B Team title in 1982. The boys team won the title in 1984.

Girls All Class Gold Medal Winners

  • 1996-Lincoln Pius X (Fosdick, Kapler, Dodd, Haley), 1,600-Meter Relay
  • 2001-Elizabeth Lange, 800
  • 2002-Elizabeth Lange, 400
  • 2002-Elizabeth Lange, 800
  • 2003-Elizabeth Lange, 1,600
  • 2003-Elizabeth Lange, 400
  • 2004-Elizabeth Lange, 400
  • 2009-Lincoln Pius X (Ross, Rice, Hugo, Grosserode), 1,600-Meter Relay
  • 2013-Lincoln Pius X (Krick, Simon, Thavenet, Essay), 1,600-Meter Relay
  • 2013-Lincoln Pius X (Thavenet, Kottwitz, Drozda, Van Slyke), 3,200-Meter Relay
  • 2015-Maddie Simon, 100 Hurdles
  • 2015-Kathleen Medill, High Jump
  • 2016-Kathleen Medill, High Jump
  • 2017-Aspen Rolfes, 200

Boys All Class Gold Medal Winners

  • 1995-Bryan Schwartz, High Jump
  • 1997-P.J. Grosserode, 200
  • 1997-P.J. Grosserode, 400
  • 2009-Daniel Blake, 800
  • 2013-Garrett Teal, 400
  • 2013-Jacob Holtmeier, 800
  • 2013-Caleb Cowling, Long Jump
  • 2013-Lincoln Pius X (Grosserode, Berens, Butler, Holtmeier), 3,200-meter relay

Hall of Fame Athletes, Coaches & Teams

p.j. grosserode

P.J. Grosserode

1998 – Athlete | Hall of Fame Class of 2019 Grosserode represented a commitment to success on the track that lasted for decades during and

jill noel Korta pius x athletics hall of fame

Jill (Noel) Korta

Jill (Noel) Korta – Outstanding Athlete 1983 Graduate | Hall of Fame Class of 2014 Jill Noel Korta owns the most decorated career of any

micah Heibel pius x athletics hall of fame

Micah Heibel

Micah Heibel – Outstanding Athlete 1983 Graduate | Hall of Fame Class of 2014 Although he gained national notoriety in football, Micah Heibel actually completed

Ziegler pius x athletics hall of fame

Mick Ziegler

Mick Ziegler – Outstanding Athlete 1964 Graduate | Hall of Fame Class of 2014 Mick Ziegler was a rare four-sport star for Pius X, amassing

Don Houser

Don Houser – Outstanding Athlete 1958 Graduate | Hall of Fame 2014 Don Houser serves as one of the many storied athletes who first took

Maura (Dawson) Browning pius x athletics hall of fame

Maura (Dawson) Browning

Maura (Dawson) Browning – Outstanding Athlete 1992 Graduate | Hall of Fame Class of 2016 Dawson engineered a basketball resume that can be argued as

George O'Boyle Pius X cross country track coach

George O’Boyle

George O’Boyle – Outstanding Coach, Teacher, Athletic Director 1968 – Present | Hall of Fame Class of 2016 O’Boyle attended the University of Nebraska on

Elizabeth (Lange) Maggio pius x hall of fame

Elizabeth (Lange) Maggio

Elizabeth (Lange) Maggio – Outstanding Athlete Class of 2014 | Athlete​ Elizabeth Lange completed a magnificent Thunderbolt career that spanned three sports and a legacy