Lincoln Pius X Catholic High School

22 All Class Gold Medalists
19 Individual and 4 relay state qualifiers in 2019
44 Academic All Staters in 2019
Previous
Next

Track & Field

Coaches

Bill Rice

Bill Rice
Head Coach

Track & Field Updates

In-season practice: 3:40 p.m. You are expected to be at practice every day.  If you must miss a practice due to illness or family obligation you must personally let Coach Rice know by 1:30 in the afternoon. 

Schedule

Mar
1
Mon
First Day of Practice/Tryouts for Spring Sports
Mar 1 all-day
First Day of Practice/Tryouts for Spring Sports

Comments: Baseball, Boys and Girls Track, Boys Soccer, Girls Soccer, Boys Golf, Girls Tennis

Mar
19
Fri
Track & Field: Varsity vs. Nebraska Wesleyan University (Away) @ Nebraska Wesleyan University
Mar 19 @ 3:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Type: Meet Opponent: Nebraska Wesleyan University

Mar
25
Thu
Track & Field: Varsity at LNE Relays @ Nebraska Wesleyan University
Mar 25 @ 10:30 am – 10:30 am

Type: LNE Relays Opponent: Fremont Grand Island Senior High Kearney Bearcats Lincoln East Lincoln High Lincoln Southeast”>Multiple Schools Comments: Kearney: Girls Only; 10:30 Field Events; 11:00 Running Events

Apr
6
Tue
Track & Field: JV Invitational @ Lincoln Southwest High School
Apr 6 @ 2:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Type: Invitational Opponent: Westside Beatrice High School Lincoln East Lincoln High Lincoln North Star Lincoln Northeast Lincoln Southeast”>Multiple Schools

Program History

Pius X girls won the Class B Team title in 1982. The boys team won the title in 1984.

Girls All Class Gold Medal Winners

  • 1996-Lincoln Pius X (Fosdick, Kapler, Dodd, Haley), 1,600-Meter Relay
  • 2001-Elizabeth Lange, 800
  • 2002-Elizabeth Lange, 400
  • 2002-Elizabeth Lange, 800
  • 2003-Elizabeth Lange, 1,600
  • 2003-Elizabeth Lange, 400
  • 2004-Elizabeth Lange, 400
  • 2009-Lincoln Pius X (Ross, Rice, Hugo, Grosserode), 1,600-Meter Relay
  • 2013-Lincoln Pius X (Krick, Simon, Thavenet, Essay), 1,600-Meter Relay
  • 2013-Lincoln Pius X (Thavenet, Kottwitz, Drozda, Van Slyke), 3,200-Meter Relay
  • 2015-Maddie Simon, 100 Hurdles
  • 2015-Kathleen Medill, High Jump
  • 2016-Kathleen Medill, High Jump
  • 2017-Aspen Rolfes, 200

Boys All Class Gold Medal Winners

  • 1995-Bryan Schwartz, High Jump
  • 1997-P.J. Grosserode, 200
  • 1997-P.J. Grosserode, 400
  • 2009-Daniel Blake, 800
  • 2013-Garrett Teal, 400
  • 2013-Jacob Holtmeier, 800
  • 2013-Caleb Cowling, Long Jump
  • 2013-Lincoln Pius X (Grosserode, Berens, Butler, Holtmeier), 3,200-meter relay

Photo Gallery