2018 Class B State Champions
44 Individual Champions
13 Team Titles
3 Academic All Staters in 2018

Boys Tennis

Coaches

Nolan DeWispelare tennis coach speech and journalism teacher

Nolan DeWispelare
Head Coach

Kole Harrach, Nick Vuko
Assistant Coaches

Schedule

Aug
29
Thu
Tennis: Boys JV Dual vs Elkhorn (Away) @ Elkhorn High School
Aug 29 @ 4:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Type: nonconference Opponent: Elkhorn

Tennis: Boys Varsity Dual vs Elkhorn (Home) @ Lincoln Pius X High School
Aug 29 @ 4:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Type: nonconference Opponent: Elkhorn

Sep
3
Tue
Tennis: Boys Varsity Dual vs Lincoln East (Home) (Date changed from 09-26-19) @ Lincoln Pius X High School
Sep 3 @ 4:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Type: conference Opponent: Lincoln East

Sep
7
Sat
Tennis: Boys JV Lincoln North Star Invitational vs Lincoln North Star, Waverly, Papillion-La Vista South, Elkhorn South, Bellevue West, Fremont, Lincoln East, Lincoln Pius X, Lincoln Southwest, Norfolk Panthers (Away) @ Woods Tennis Center
Sep 7 @ 9:00 am – 9:00 am

Type: conference Opponent: Lincoln North Star, Waverly, Papillion-La Vista South, Elkhorn South, Bellevue West, Fremont, Lincoln East, Lincoln Pius X, Lincoln Southwest, Norfolk Panthers

Tryouts and Practice Schedule

  • Monday, Aug. 12 – Tryouts 3:30-6 pm
  • Tuesday, Aug. 13 – Tryouts 3:30-6 pm
  • Wednesday, Aug. 14 – Tryouts 3:30-6 pm – team will be posted by 9 p.m.
  • Thursday, Aug. 15 – Assumption Mass – 8 am (New Gym), team practice afterwards until 11:30 am
  • Friday, Aug. 16 – Practice 3:30-5:30 pm – parent/player meeting at 5:30 pm in the commons

Players must be present at all three tryout sessions to be eligible for the team.  Physicals must be turned in to the Pius X office by Aug. 1. Players must provide their own racquets.

Program History

Team Championships
2018, 2016, 2013, 2009, 2008, 2001, 2000, 1997, 1993, 1983, 1981, 1980, 1978

#1 Singles Champions

  • Mason Warner, 2018
  • Landon Warner, 2013
  • Trevor Milburn, 2011
  • Mike Matisons, 1997
  • Nick Vuko, 1995
  • Dave Matisons, 1989
  • Dave Matisons, 1988
  • Dave Matisons, 1987
  • Karl Falkland, 1986
  • Mark Matisons, 1985
  • Mark Matisons, 1984
  • Pat Carson, 1981
  • Jim Carson, 1980
  • Jim Carson, 1979
  • Jim Carson, 1978
  • Vince Sutton, 1968

#2 Singles Champions

  • Will Ulrich, 2018
  • Mason Warner, 2017
  • Joseph Dawson, 2016
  • Brandon Otoski, 2009
  • Connor Boucher, 2004
  • Connor Boucher, 2003
  • John Boudreau, 1988
  • Pat Carson, 1980
  • Dave Duden, 1978
 

#1 Doubles Champions

  • Riley Warner/Joseph Burt, 2016
  • Zachary Peed/Garrett Sutton, 2009
  • Kyle Conzemius/Garrett Sutton, 2008
  • Tim Kipper/Ryan Field, 2002
  • Mark Heiser/Mickey McKeegan, 2001
  • Jeff Hruska/Nick Heiser, 1997
  • Mike Matisons/Nick Heiser, 1996
  • Wes Heiser/Pat Widhelm, 1994
  • Wes Heiser/Pat Widhelm, 1993
  • Mark Matisons/Bob Byington, 1983
  • Paul Kucera/Dennis Barry, 1970

#2 Doubles Champions

  • Will Ulrich/ Joseph Plachy, 2017
  • Jake Wilkinson/Brooks Scott, 2016
  • Daniel Jenkins/Andrew McKeegan, 2006
  • Mickey McKeegan/Jake Kavan, 2000
  • Jason Bryan/Greg Ganser, 1989
  • Dan Brusnahan/Chris Moody, 1983
  • Jim Shevlet/Jeff Dolezal, 1981
  • Scott Hain/Al Strasburg, 1978

2018 Photo Gallery