Lincoln Pius X Catholic High School

Boys Tennis

Coaches

Nolan DeWispelare tennis coach speech and journalism teacher

Nolan DeWispelare
Head Coach

Nick Hays
Kerri Strizek

Assistant Coaches

2023 Roster

SENIORS: Mason Hall, Lucas Klein, Dylan Payne, Dan Vo, Ian Woita

JUNIORS: Nick Phelan, Dax Woita

SOPHOMORES: Nickolas Cubas, Frankie Dawson, Stephen Gonifas, Jasper Hagedorn, Samuel Huck, Drew Payne, Carter Peed, Ton Pham, Kemper Ulrich, Connor White

FRESHMEN: Isaac Baehr, Sam Schauer

MANAGERS: Emma Baker, Jamie Tran

Announcements

Schedule

Thu, August 29
  • 3:00 pm - Tennis: Boys JV vs. Standing Bear'>Multiple Schools (Home) at Lincoln Pius X High School

  • 3:00 pm - Tennis: Boys Varsity vs. Lincoln Northwest">Multiple Schools (Away) at Lincoln Standing Bear High School

Fri, August 30
  • 8:00 am - Tennis: Boys Varsity vs. Papillion-La Vista South (Away) at Koch Tennis Center, Tranquility Park

Tue, September 3
  • 1:00 pm - Tennis: Boys Varsity vs. Millard West (Away) at Millard West High School

Thu, September 5
  • 4:00 pm - Tennis: Boys JV vs. Omaha Skutt Catholic (Home) at Lincoln Pius X High School

  • 4:00 pm - Tennis: Boys Varsity vs. Omaha Skutt Catholic (Away) at Omaha Skutt Catholic

Sat, September 7
  • 9:00 am - Tennis: Boys JV vs. Lincoln North Star (Away) at Woods Tennis Courts

Tue, September 10
  • 8:30 am - Tennis: Boys Varsity vs. Elkhorn NorthGrand Island Central CatholicKearney BearcatsLincoln EastLincoln SouthwestOmaha Skutt Catholic'>Multiple Schools (Home) at Woods Tennis Center

Program History

Team Championships
2019, 2018, 2016, 2013, 2009, 2008, 2001, 2000, 1997, 1993, 1983, 1981, 1980, 1978

#1 Singles Champions

  • Mason Warner, 2018
  • Landon Warner, 2013
  • Trevor Milburn, 2011
  • Mike Matisons, 1997
  • Nick Vuko, 1995
  • Dave Matisons, 1989
  • Dave Matisons, 1988
  • Dave Matisons, 1987
  • Karl Falkland, 1986
  • Mark Matisons, 1985
  • Mark Matisons, 1984
  • Pat Carson, 1981
  • Jim Carson, 1980
  • Jim Carson, 1979
  • Jim Carson, 1978
  • Vince Sutton, 1968

#2 Singles Champions

  • Will Ulrich, 2019
  • Will Ulrich, 2018
  • Mason Warner, 2017
  • Joseph Dawson, 2016
  • Brandon Otoski, 2009
  • Connor Boucher, 2004
  • Connor Boucher, 2003
  • John Boudreau, 1988
  • Pat Carson, 1980
  • Dave Duden, 1978
 

#1 Doubles Champions

  • Riley Warner/Joseph Burt, 2016
  • Zachary Peed/Garrett Sutton, 2009
  • Kyle Conzemius/Garrett Sutton, 2008
  • Tim Kipper/Ryan Field, 2002
  • Mark Heiser/Mickey McKeegan, 2001
  • Jeff Hruska/Nick Heiser, 1997
  • Mike Matisons/Nick Heiser, 1996
  • Wes Heiser/Pat Widhelm, 1994
  • Wes Heiser/Pat Widhelm, 1993
  • Mark Matisons/Bob Byington, 1983
  • Paul Kucera/Dennis Barry, 1970

#2 Doubles Champions

  • Will Ulrich/ Joseph Plachy, 2017
  • Jake Wilkinson/Brooks Scott, 2016
  • Daniel Jenkins/Andrew McKeegan, 2006
  • Mickey McKeegan/Jake Kavan, 2000
  • Jason Bryant/Greg Ganser, 1989
  • Dan Brusnahan/Chris Moody, 1983
  • Jim Shevlet/Jeff Dolezal, 1981
  • Scott Hain/Al Strasburg, 1978

Hall of Fame Athletes, Coaches & Teams

Nick Heiser

Heiser completed one of the most unique Hall of Fame careers in Pius X athletic history. He earned multiple varsity letters in four different sports

Pius X

Next Events

Club Calendar

MONDAY
1: 9:00 – 9:37
2: 9:42 – 10:19
3: 10:24 – 11:01
4: 11:06 – 11:43
5a: 11:48 – 12:10
5b: 12:10 – 12:33
5c: 12:33 – 12:56
5d: 12:56 – 1:19
6: 1:24 – 2:01
7: 2:06 – 2:43
8: 2:48 – 3:25

Next Day Off

Today's Menu

[tribe_events view="list" cat="menu" limit="1" tribe-bar="false" events_per_page="1"]

Or search for it on our website

Skip to content