Lincoln Pius X Catholic High School

Girls tennis

Coaches

Nolan DeWispelare tennis coach speech and journalism teacher

Nolan DeWispelare
Head Coach

Brianna Olson
Assistant Coach

Roster TBA

Seniors: Emma Baker, Ava Carr,  Livia Farmer, Brianna Krinke, Ava McCoy

Juniors: Julia Fleeman, Jamie Tran, Stephanie Welsh

Sophomores: Brynn Hart, Matilda Hayes, Ashlynn Hughes, Kelcee Kumke, Piper Lyons, Ella Menebroker, Emma Sellers, Jenna Spiegel, Mary Tran

Freshmen: Maria Heftie, Leona Nissen

Student Assistant: Kemper Ulrich, Maria Riordan

Announcements

Ways to improve your game before tryouts

  • Take lessons at Woods, Lincoln Racquet Club, or any other club throughout the city.
  • Play tournaments – check USTA for a list of tournament opportunities throughout the state
  • Lift weights, work on strength, flexibility, and agility.
  • Go to tennis camps and clinics.
  • Play a lot of tennis.  Play tennis every day.

Go Bolts!

Photo Gallery

Schedule

Tuesday, April 23
  • 4:00 pm - Tennis: Girls Varsity vs. Millard North (Home) at Lincoln Pius X High School

  • 4:00 pm - Tennis: Girls JV vs. Millard North (Away) at Millard North High School

Wednesday, April 24
  • 4:00 pm - Tennis: Girls Varsity vs. Lincoln Northeast (Away) at Woods Tennis Courts

  • 4:00 pm - Tennis: Girls JV vs. Lincoln Northeast (Home) at Lincoln Pius X High School

Friday, April 26
  • 1:00 pm - Tennis: Girls JV vs. Lincoln Southeast">Multiple Schools (Away) at Lincoln East High School

Saturday, April 27
  • 8:30 am - Tennis: Girls Varsity vs. Papillion-La Vista (Away) at Koch Tennis Center, Tranquility Park

Monday, April 29
  • 8:30 am - Tennis: Girls Varsity vs. Columbus Discoverers Elkhorn South Grand Island Senior High Gretna Kearney Bearcats Lincoln High Lincoln North Star Lincoln Northeast Marian Millard North Millard West Norfolk Panthers Omaha Central Papillion-La Vista South">Multiple Schools (Away) at Woods Tennis Center

Program History

Champions

Team Titles: 1988, 1991, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 2004, 2021

Class A No. 1 Singles

2021-Clare Plachy

Class B No. 1 Singles

2000-Laura Nigro
1999-Laura Nigro
1998-Laura Nigro
1997-Laura Nigro
1988-Shelley Matisons

Class A No. 2 Singles

2021-Cece Ulrich

Class B No. 2 Singles

1998-Maggie Gabelman, Lincoln Pius X
1997-Maggie Gabelman, Lincoln Pius X
1996-Jeniffer Nigro, Lincoln Pius X
1995-Christina Nigro, Lincoln Pius X
1989-Jane Higgins, Lincoln Pius X

Class A No. 2 Doubles

2017-Abby Sullivan/Brooke Shreve
2016-Brooke Shreve/Abby Sullivan

Class B No. 1 Doubles

2005-Stephanie Sutton/Elizabeth Sutton
1998-Christina Nigro/Jeniffer Nigro
1997-Christina Nigro/Jeniffer Nigro
1995-Nan Strait/Jeniffer Nigro
1994-Colleen Matisons/Nan Strait
1991-Aralea Witte/Christina Merten

Class B No. 2 Doubles

1995-Sheana Karre/Jenny Heiser
1988-Cindy Hartman/Lucy Caputo
1982-Ann Byington/Bridget Spethman

Hall of Fame Athletes, Coaches & Teams

Pius X

Next Events

Club Calendar

MONDAY
1: 9:00 – 9:37
2: 9:42 – 10:19
3: 10:24 – 11:01
4: 11:06 – 11:43
5a: 11:48 – 12:10
5b: 12:10 – 12:33
5c: 12:33 – 12:56
5d: 12:56 – 1:19
6: 1:24 – 2:01
7: 2:06 – 2:43
8: 2:48 – 3:25

Next Day Off

Today's Menu

[tribe_events view="list" cat="menu" limit="1" tribe-bar="false" events_per_page="1"]

Or search for it on our website

Skip to content