Lincoln Pius X Catholic High School

Girls tennis

Coaches

Nolan DeWispelare tennis coach speech and journalism teacher

Nolan DeWispelare
Head Coach

Kole Harrach
Assistant Coach

Roster

To be announced

Announcements

Ways to improve your game before tryouts

  • Take lessons at Woods, Lincoln Racquet Club, or any other club throughout the city.
  • Play tournaments – check USTA for a list of tournament opportunities throughout the state or check out this list of tournaments.
  • Lift weights, work on strength, flexibility, and agility.
  • Go to tennis camps and clinics.
  • Play a lot of tennis.  Play tennis every day.

Go Bolts!

Schedule

Mar
1
Mon
First Day of Practice/Tryouts for Spring Sports
Mar 1 all-day
First Day of Practice/Tryouts for Spring Sports

Comments: Baseball, Boys and Girls Track, Boys Soccer, Girls Soccer, Boys Golf, Girls Tennis

Mar
31
Wed
Tennis: Girls Varsity vs. Lincoln East (Home) @ Lincoln Pius X High School Tennis Courts
Mar 31 @ 4:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Type: Dual Opponent: Lincoln East

Apr
6
Tue
Tennis: Girls JV vs. Papillion-La Vista South”>Multiple Schools (Away) @ Papillion-LaVista High School
Apr 6 @ 3:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Type: Triangular Opponent: Papillion-La Vista South”>Multiple Schools

Tennis: Girls Varsity vs. Papillion-La Vista”>Multiple Schools (Away) @ Papillion-LaVista South High School
Apr 6 @ 3:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Type: Triangular Opponent: Papillion-La Vista”>Multiple Schools

Apr
12
Mon
Tennis: Girls Varsity vs. Westside (Away)
Apr 12 @ 8:00 am – 8:00 am

Type: Invitational Opponent: Westside

Apr
13
Tue
Tennis: Girls JV vs. Lincoln Southwest (Away) @ Lincoln Southwest High School
Apr 13 @ 4:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Type: Dual Opponent: Lincoln Southwest

Tennis: Girls Varsity vs. Lincoln Southwest (Home) @ Woods Tennis Center
Apr 13 @ 4:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Type: Dual Opponent: Lincoln Southwest

Apr
15
Thu
Tennis: Girls JV vs. Lincoln Southeast (Home) @ Lincoln Pius X High School
Apr 15 @ 4:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Type: Dual Opponent: Lincoln Southeast

Program History

Champions

Team Titles: 1988, 1991, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 2004

Class B No. 1 Singles

2000-Laura Nigro
1999-Laura Nigro
1998-Laura Nigro
1997-Laura Nigro
1988-Shelley Matisons

Class B No. 2 Singles

1998-Maggie Gabelman, Lincoln Pius X
1997-Maggie Gabelman, Lincoln Pius X
1996-Jeniffer Nigro, Lincoln Pius X
1995-Christina Nigro, Lincoln Pius X
1989-Jane Higgins, Lincoln Pius X

Class B No. 1 Doubles

2005-Stephanie Sutton/Elizabeth Sutton
1998-Christina Nigro/Jeniffer Nigro
1997-Christina Nigro/Jeniffer Nigro
1995-Nan Strait/Jeniffer Nigro
1994-Colleen Matisons/Nan Strait
1991-Aralea Witte/Christina Merten

Class A No. 2 Doubles

2017-Abby Sullivan/Brooke Shreve
2016-Brooke Shreve/Abby Sullivan

Class B No. 2 Doubles

1995-Sheana Karre/Jenny Heiser
1988-Cindy Hartman/Lucy Caputo
1982-Ann Byington/Bridget Spethman

Hall of Fame Athletes, Coaches & Teams