Lincoln Pius X Catholic High School

Cross Country

Coaches

George O'Boyle Pius X cross country track coach

George O’Boyle
Head Coach

Assistant Coaches
Bill Rice
Josh Kramer
Kelli Rice

Girls Roster

Seniors
Julia Elsener
Maddy Fitzgerald
Monica Hanus
Allyson Korus
Brenda Ouamba
Gracyn Scott
Claire Sobansky
Anna Benes – manager
Erin Bousquet – manager

Juniors
Annie Casady
Clare Clark
Emma Eusterwiemann
Maggie (Selena) Jarnagin
Alexa McInerney
Maddie Miller
Helena Occansey
Hannah Regnier
Liah Scdoris
Lauryn Spiegel
Emma Timmer
Tess (Marie) Timmerman
Katherine Tvrdy
Abby Vacek
Macy Woosley

Sophomores
Mollie Clarke
Hazel Goeden
Stephanie Heimbrecht
Abby Kassmeier
Joslyn Oglesby
Ly Pham
Brooklyn Shotkoski
Molly Spicka

Freshmen
Blayke Bedient
Cora Halverson
Emily (Emma) Heasty
Caroline Novosad
Natalie Prichard
Cassie Schlautman
Katie Schmit
Jillian Sovereign
Libby Timmerman
Kate Vacek

Boys Roster

Seniors
Kaiden Bedient
Thomas Butler
Gregory Johnson
William (Liam) Lovette
Matt Muff
Landon Novosad
Owen Sovereign
Derrek Sumner
John Swanson
Kolbe Villa

Juniors
Luke Andres
James Dalton
Thomas Greisen
Joseph Heimbrecht
Max Ivanov
Harrison Johs
Dylan Kluthe
Parker Koos
Simon Minchow
Gabriel Neeley
Nam Ninh
Nick Patzel
Kevin Pynes
Cole Sellhorn
Jackson Shottenkirk
Nathaniel Simpson

Sophomores
Grant Anderson
Joe Cockerill
Tyler Diedrichsen
Jared Dodson
Isaac Dohmen
Peter Gingrich
Nick Hruby
Sam Jakub
Max Knotwell
Brody Koos
Tyler Morris
Luke Nebel
Parker Otte
Noah Potter
Brayden Reiber
Beau Stamper
Lucas Steuter
Zach Uhing
Simon Willis

Freshmen
Seth Berens
Will Bethune
Karl Butler
Noah Cao
Trenton Deeds
Joe Dustin
Rapheal (Alex) Fiala
Sean Fitzgerald
Ryan Hans
David Heimbrecht
Braden Korus
Nathan Kriegler
Caden Leahy
Charlie May
Julius Meduna
Maceo Nielsen
Damien Rodriguez
Ben Schauer
Gannon Shonka
Graham Stephens
Will Suelter
Brandon Sumner
Jacob Winters
Will Winters
Zach Woosley

Program History

GIRLS

Individual Champions:

  • Willa Koenig, 2014
  • Elizabeth Lange, 2002
  • Elizabeth Lange, 2001 (All-Class Gold)
  • Jill Noel, 1982
  • Jill Noel, 1981
  • Jill Noel, 1980

Team Championships: 2018, 2014, 2013, 2011, 2007, 2005, 2004, 1991, 1990, 1987, 1986

cross country champions

BOYS

Team Championships: 2007, 1991, 1989, 1985, 1983, 1982, 1981, 1979, 1978, 1976

1978 Cross Country team members

Hall of Fame Athletes, Coaches & Teams

p.j. grosserode

P.J. Grosserode

1998 – Athlete | Hall of Fame Class of 2019 Grosserode represented a commitment to success on the track that lasted for decades during and

jill noel Korta pius x athletics hall of fame

Jill (Noel) Korta

Jill (Noel) Korta – Outstanding Athlete 1983 Graduate | Hall of Fame Class of 2014 Jill Noel Korta owns the most decorated career of any

micah Heibel pius x athletics hall of fame

Micah Heibel

Micah Heibel – Outstanding Athlete 1983 Graduate | Hall of Fame Class of 2014 Although he gained national notoriety in football, Micah Heibel actually completed

Ziegler pius x athletics hall of fame

Mick Ziegler

Mick Ziegler – Outstanding Athlete 1964 Graduate | Hall of Fame Class of 2014 Mick Ziegler was a rare four-sport star for Pius X, amassing

Don Houser

Don Houser – Outstanding Athlete 1958 Graduate | Hall of Fame 2014 Don Houser serves as one of the many storied athletes who first took

Maura (Dawson) Browning pius x athletics hall of fame

Maura (Dawson) Browning

Maura (Dawson) Browning – Outstanding Athlete 1992 Graduate | Hall of Fame Class of 2016 Dawson engineered a basketball resume that can be argued as

George O'Boyle Pius X cross country track coach

George O’Boyle

George O’Boyle – Outstanding Coach, Teacher, Athletic Director 1968 – Present | Hall of Fame Class of 2016 O’Boyle attended the University of Nebraska on

Elizabeth (Lange) Maggio pius x hall of fame

Elizabeth (Lange) Maggio

Elizabeth (Lange) Maggio – Outstanding Athlete Class of 2014 | Athlete​ Elizabeth Lange completed a magnificent Thunderbolt career that spanned three sports and a legacy