2019 Class B State Champions
7 State Championships
1923, 1924, 1974, 1992, 2000, 2004, 2019
Seven Academic All-Staters in 2019

Boys Basketball

Coaches

Brian Spicka social studies teacher basketball coach

Brian Spicka
Head Coach

Varsity Assistant: Adam Brill
Head JV: Tim Meduna
Head Reserve: Tom Schneider
Head Freshman: Alex Adams
Volunteer assistant: Matt Sestak

Announcements

Roster

Seniors
Tayden Gentrup
Kolbe Rada
Mitchell Sebek

Juniors
Jasper Bryce
Blake Daberkow
Drew Easley
Sam Easley
Jake Greisen
Joshua Hall
Charlie Hoiberg
Sam Hoiberg
Andrew Korta
Joey Lewandowski
Thomas Linderman
Luke Taubenheim

Managers
Luke Tomes
Jon Andreasen
John Blatchford
Easton Martinez
Thomas Schinstock
Minh Ninh
Isaac Dohmen
Tate Hughes

Sophomores
Kenton Brass
Julian Castillo
Brady Christiansen
James Dalton
Tommy Dworak
James Frank
Jack Hastreiter
Sam Hastreiter
Joe Iburg
Isaiah Lohman
Sammy Manzitto
Jack Noel
Grant Nottlemann
Jack Reiling
Joe Staab
Caleb Swanson

Freshmen
Ben Andreasen
Morgan Armagost
Matt Bartek
Caiden Carlin
Joe Cockerill
Walker Hanneman
Jackson Kessler
Ben Maly
Eli Maul
Gabe Miles
Josh Richardson
Coen Sand
Nate Schaeuer
Sam Spicka
Preston Terrano
Barrett Walker
Brandon Weigel
Mike Wyvill

Schedule

Dec
19
Thu
Basketball: Boys Freshman Game vs Fremont (Home) @ Lincoln Pius X High School
Dec 19 @ 7:30 pm – 7:30 pm

Type: conference Opponent: Fremont

Dec
20
Fri
Basketball: Boys JV Game vs Lincoln North Star (Away) @ Lincoln North Star High School
Dec 20 @ 5:45 pm – 5:45 pm

Type: conference Opponent: Lincoln North Star

Basketball: Boys Varsity Game vs Lincoln North Star (Away) @ Lincoln North Star High School
Dec 20 @ 7:30 pm – 7:30 pm

Type: conference Opponent: Lincoln North Star

Dec
21
Sat
Basketball: Boys Freshman Game vs Norris (Away) @ Norris High
Dec 21 @ 10:00 am – 10:00 am

Type: nonconference Opponent: Norris

Program History

Champion-O/1923, D/1924, B/1974, B/1992, B/2000, B/2004, B/2019

Runner-up-B/1982, B/1987, B/1988, B/1989, B/1998, B/2002

Photo Gallery - Coming Soon