Lincoln Pius X Catholic High School

Wrestling

Coaches

Jerry Clinch
Head Coach
Email

Assistant Coaches

  • Jesse Andres (JV Coach)
  • Josh Guerra
  • Rick Baumgartner
  • Marcus Cisneros
  • Garrett Beeck
  • Jake Bohy

Athletic Trainer
Drew Erks, MSEd, ATC

Roster

SENIORS: Luke Andres, Mac Boatman, Will Martin, Hector Mora, Cole Schulzkump, Simon Minchow, Amauri Silva

JUNIORS: Ben Andreasen, Matt Bohy, Tyler Castle, Alberto Cobian, Javier Gomez, Jared Hobelman, Noah Hunt, Brayden Reiber, Carter Scheer, Paul Sobansky, Simon Willis

SOPHOMORES: Sam Andres, Zach Faust, David Korinek, Nathan Kriegler, Prestyn Oglesby, Elijah Scdoris, Cade Scott

FRESHMEN: Brayden Armagost, James Heyne, George Ivanov, Gage (Scott) Koenig, Jake Nelson, Anthony Reese, Diego Schroeder, Joe Andreasen, Jackson Holt, Breydan Armagost, Isacc Minchow

Managers

SENIORS: Brynn Trouba, Mattie Andreasen, Vianka Curiel 

SOPHOMORES: Thuy Nguyen, Addy Olson, Grace Scholtes, Mary Tran

State Meet Results

Feb 17-18, 2021

Luke Andres (138) 1-2

Zane Faust (145) 3-3, 6th place

Ryan Mazour (152) 4-2, 5th place

Sam Andres (170) 2-2

Dontae Thomas (182) 2-3, 6th place

Matt Bohy (195) 1-2

Ethan Bosland (220) 1-2

Schedule

Thu, December 15
  • 6:00 pm - Wrestling: Boys JV vs. Lincoln East (Away)

  • 7:00 pm - Wrestling: Boys Varsity vs. Lincoln East (Away)

Tue, January 3
  • 10:00 am - Wrestling: Boys JV vs. Blair Burke Columbus Discoverers Crete Public Schools Elkhorn Grand Island Senior High Lincoln High Lincoln Lutheran Lincoln North Star Lincoln Northeast Lincoln Northwest High School Lincoln Southeast Lincoln Southwest Millard South Millard West Omaha Skutt Catholic Plattsmouth Waverly Westside High School">Multiple Schools (Away)

Sat, January 14
  • 12:00 am - Wrestling: Boys JV vs. Fremont Grand Island Senior High Kearney Bearcats Lincoln East Lincoln High Lincoln Southeast Lincoln Southwest Norfolk Panthers">Multiple Schools (Away)

  • 9:00 am - Wrestling: Boys JV vs. Columbus Discoverers Fremont Grand Island Senior High Kearney Bearcats Lincoln East Lincoln High Lincoln Southeast Lincoln Southwest Norfolk Panthers">Multiple Schools (Away)

Tue, January 17
  • 2:00 pm - Wrestling: Boys JV vs. Lincoln North Star (Home)

Tue, January 24
  • 7:00 pm - Wrestling: Boys Varsity vs. Lincoln Southeast (Away)

Sat, February 11
  • 3:30 pm - Wrestling: Boys Varsity vs. Beatrice High School Bellevue West Bennington Blair Crete Public Schools Gretna Johnson County Central Lincoln Christian Lincoln East Lincoln Lutheran Lincoln North Star Lincoln Southeast Lincoln Southwest Norris Papillion-La Vista Wahoo Public Waverly Wilber-Clatonia">Multiple Schools (Away)

Photo Store

Program History

Pius X has had six individual wrestling champions:

  • 1979-Ken Rosburg, B185
  • 1998-Paul Kastl, A189
  • 2002-Isaac Gengler, A160
  • 2004-Jaymes Kastl, A189
  • 2006-Michael Seidl, A215
  • 2012-Jared Nickman, A160

Top team finishes at state:

1961 – B 10th 
1986 – B 10th
1999 – A*4th
2000 – A 9th
2001 – A 7th
2003 – A 9th
2006 – A 9th
2009 – A 8th
2014 – A 10th

District Champions      B1974, A1997, A2000, A2001

District Runner up       B1977, A1999

Pius X

Next Events

Club Calendar

MONDAY

AcaFellas
Ambassadors
Aviation Club
Farm to School
Honor Guard
Pre-Vet Club
Puzzle Club
PxLibris Library Club
Speech Team
Spectrum Show Choir

 

Next Day Off

Today's Menu

[tribe_events view="list" cat="menu" limit="1" tribe-bar="false" events_per_page="1"]

Or search for it on our website