Lincoln Pius X Catholic High School

Wrestling

Coaches

Jerry Clinch
Head Coach
Email

Assistant Coaches

  • Jesse Andres (JV Coach)
  • Josh Guerra
  • Rick Baumgartner
  • Marcus Cisneros
  • Garrett Beeck
  • Jake Bohy

Athletic Trainer
Drew Erks, MSEd, ATC

Roster

SENIORS: Luke Andres, Mac Boatman, Will Martin, Hector Mora, Cole Schulzkump, Simon Minchow, Amauri Silva

JUNIORS: Ben Andreasen, Matt Bohy, Tyler Castle, Alberto Cobian, Javier Gomez, Jared Hobelman, Noah Hunt, Brayden Reiber, Carter Scheer, Paul Sobansky, Simon Willis

SOPHOMORES: Sam Andres, Zach Faust, David Korinek, Nathan Kriegler, Prestyn Oglesby, Elijah Scdoris, Cade Scott

FRESHMEN: Brayden Armagost, James Heyne, George Ivanov, Gage (Scott) Koenig, Jake Nelson, Anthony Reese, Diego Schroeder, Joe Andreasen, Jackson Holt, Breydan Armagost, Isacc Minchow

Managers

SENIORS: Brynn Trouba, Mattie Andreasen, Vianka Curiel 

SOPHOMORES: Thuy Nguyen, Addy Olson, Grace Scholtes, Mary Tran

State Meet Results

Feb 17-18, 2021

Luke Andres (138) 1-2

Zane Faust (145) 3-3, 6th place

Ryan Mazour (152) 4-2, 5th place

Sam Andres (170) 2-2

Dontae Thomas (182) 2-3, 6th place

Matt Bohy (195) 1-2

Ethan Bosland (220) 1-2

Schedule

Tue, November 29
  • 6:30 pm - Wrestling: Boys JV vs. TBA (Home)

  • 6:30 pm - Wrestling: Boys Varsity vs. TBA (Home)

Sat, December 3
  • 9:00 am - Wrestling: Boys JV vs. York (Away)

  • 9:00 am - Wrestling: Boys Varsity vs. York (Away)

Tue, December 6
  • 6:00 pm - Wrestling: Boys JV vs. Bellevue East Senior (Home)

  • 7:00 pm - Wrestling: Boys Varsity vs. Bellevue East Senior (Home)

Sat, December 10
  • 9:00 am - Wrestling: Boys JV vs. Omaha Skutt Catholic (Away)

  • 3:30 pm - Wrestling: Boys Varsity vs. Omaha South (Away)

Photo Store

Program History

Pius X has had six individual wrestling champions:

  • 1979-Ken Rosburg, B185
  • 1998-Paul Kastl, A189
  • 2002-Isaac Gengler, A160
  • 2004-Jaymes Kastl, A189
  • 2006-Michael Seidl, A215
  • 2012-Jared Nickman, A160

Top team finishes at state:

1961 – B 10th 
1986 – B 10th
1999 – A*4th
2000 – A 9th
2001 – A 7th
2003 – A 9th
2006 – A 9th
2009 – A 8th
2014 – A 10th

District Champions      B1974, A1997, A2000, A2001

District Runner up       B1977, A1999

Pius X

Next Events

Club Calendar

FRIDAY

Barbershop Club
Fantasy Book Club
Vietnamese Club

 

Next Day Off

Today's Menu

[tribe_events view="list" cat="menu" limit="1" tribe-bar="false" events_per_page="1"]

Or search for it on our website

Skip to content